Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 6, 2014.

We understand how important it is to protect your privacy. It's not just the law, but also good business. We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. This policy explains how, what, why we collect your personal information. It also describes how we use and disclose that information. Finally, it tells you how you can find out more about our privacy practices, any personal information we have about you, and how to correct or change that personal information.

Who does this policy apply to?

This policy applies to everyone who uses our Website or registers for our Services.

In this policy whenever we refer to "we", "us", "our" or "EVE" we mean Evolved Vehicle Environments Inc., a corporation incorporated under the laws of Canada.

When we say "you", "your" or "customer" we're referring to the person or entity that's using our Website or registered with us to use our Services.

This policy applies to all personal information we've collected or collect about or from you according to our Terms of Use.

By accessing or using our Website or by submitting personal information to us, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this policy and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not use our Website or Services.

What do we do?

We provide an online platform that allows our registered customer's to select, manage, interact with and create a customized dashboard of specific functional applications, which may include access to and use of other third party online sites and services (collectively our "Services"). Our Services are offered through our website, www.teslaapps.net (our "Website"). Our Services are offered to registered customers on a paid subscription basis in accordance with our Terms of Use.

How do we collect personal information?

If you communicate with us, send us an email, use our Website, post on our blog, or register to use the Services, you're providing us with information that we collect.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information includes your name and personal contact information (physical address, email address, telephone number).

Generally you can browse our Website anonymously. Although we do use third party services that employ cookies and page tags or web beacons to collect information about visitors to our Website, this information is aggregated and anonymized.

If you register for Services, personal information we collect may also include your IP address(es), credit card information, and other details like Service preferences and usage information (including browser used, time, date and actions taken by you), gender, occupation and other demographic information. If you choose, it may also include your login information for third party services accessible through our Services.

When you use our Services, we use cookies to collect information about you including when you visit our Website or use our Services. Cookies are data stored on your device by your web browser. You may turn off cookies that have been placed on your device by following the instructions on your browser, but if you block our cookies it may be difficult or impossible to use the Services.

When we send emails to you, we sometimes track who opened the emails and who clicked on links through "web beacons". We do that to measure the success of our email campaigns or Service updates and promotions. This information can include your IP address, browser or email client type, and similar information. We use information we obtain through cookies and web beacons to understand how you use our Website and Services, and to improve them.

By giving us this information you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us, in accordance with this policy and our Terms of Use.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect personal information to:

  • To understand your use of and develop, improve, support and promote our Services.

    Usage information helps us support and improve our Services. We may contact you to understand how you use our Services, and get ideas on how to improve them. If you agree, we may also contact you to tell you about new services, special offers and promotions, and the services and promotions of our partners and affiliates.
  • To create and maintain your subscription(s) for our Services.

    This includes recording your registration and account settings, billing and collecting money owed to us by sending you emails, invoices, payment notices and alerting you if we need a different credit card number. We use third parties for secure payment processing, and we send billing and payment information to those third parties to process your orders and payments.

    Certain of our Services require that you provide us with your login and account information for third party services such as Facebook, Gmail or Twitter. If you give us permission to do so, we will only use your personal information to provide these Services to you. If you do this, the authentication of your logon details is handled by the relevant third party and we only collect information about your account that you expressly agree to share with us at the time you register for such Services. Information you may provide to these third party services will, however, be subject to the privacy policies of those third parties and not ours. Please read their privacy policies carefully. If you choose to link your account to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we may choose to use the information you allow us to collect from those third parties to provide you with additional features, services and personalized content.
  • To send you service alerts and other information.

    For example, we may let you know about changes to our Services like outages, updates, releases, changes to features, abuse warnings, and changes to our policies. We may also use your information to communicate with you about your account.
  • To provide you with customer support and to provide, support and improve our Services.

    This includes providing access to our representatives, advisors and service providers as necessary to help us comply with legal, accounting or security requirements and to provide and improve our Website and Services.

    Our Website and Services are supported by our service providers such as hosting providers and payment processors. In some cases, personal information collected by us may be stored or processed outside of Canada to provide you with Service or to support our operations, and may therefore be subject to the legal jurisdiction of these countries. Personal information is provided only after detailed contracts are set out with the companies that provide us with these services. Moreover, the information may only be used for the purposes of providing the services in question.
  • To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation or acquisition.

    In these cases, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this policy.
  • To enforce compliance with our policies including our Terms of Use and applicable law.
  • To meet legal requirements.

If we use your personal information in any other way, we will notify you at the time of collection. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

How do we protect personal information?

We place strict controls on the protection and use of personal information within our Services and Website. These controls include:

  • restricted employee access. Our employees are provided with training on our personal information collection, retention, use and access practices, and only provided access to personal information on a need to know basis;
  • firewalls to protect our servers. Our servers are hosted in a Tier 1 facility with ISO rating XX with 24/7 physical security;
  • SSL encryption for all sensitive communications, including those with personal information such as login and registration processes;
  • approved development, access and login controls for those third party services which may be accessed through our Services; and
  • PCI compliant payment processing.

A privacy breach can happen when personal information is collected, used, accessed or disclosed in a way not allowed by our privacy policy, the consent you have provided us, or by law.

If we find out about a privacy breach affecting the personal information we have, we will send notices to those people affected to the last email address they have provided to us.

We are committed to handling your personal information with integrity and care. However, regardless of the security precautions and practices we undertake, the internet is an unsecure medium and there is always a risk that your personal information may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties.

How can you change your personal information?

Please keep your personal information up to date and accurate. We rely on this to provide our Services to you and to notify you of any privacy breaches and changes to our policies.

If you are registered for our Services, you can change any personal information you've provided to us on our Website, by logging in to your account. If you are not registered for our Services, please use our contact us form to get in touch.

What about third party websites and services?

Our Website and Services may include links and logons to other websites and services whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. Please read carefully the privacy policy of any website you visit.

How can you find out more?

If you have any questions or comments, please use our contact us form to get in touch.

Compliance

We regularly review our compliance with this privacy policy. If we receive a written complaint, then we'll promptly respond to the person who made it.

If you're not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec
K1A 1H3
Phone: 1 800 282-1376
www.priv.gc.ca

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in law, industry standards, or other business realities, practices or requirements. When we change this policy, we will post the new policy on our Website and, where available, send you a notice to the last email address you gave us.

Any changes will be effective as of the date we post the policy on the Website or send the email (whichever date is later). You may object to any changes within 20 days after that. If you object to changes in our privacy policy, we may have to terminate your account and the Services provided to you.